MicroHero Privacy Policy

Updated: June 11, 2015

MicroHero Account Privacy Policies

Scope

This Privacy Policy informs you how we collect and use your data with MicroHero. Your privacy is super important to us, so we wrote our Privacy Policy so you could understand it. However, if you have any questions, feel free to reach out to our legal team at [email protected]

Overview

MicroHero is designed for you to provide feedback to people you may already have a relationship with, or people that are conducting market research where you do not have a pre-existing relationship. You will be disclosing a lot about your opinions and who you are in to our system. Because of this, your privacy is of utmost concern to us. We work extremely hard at all times to maintain your anonymity and prevent unauthorized access to your data. We think you should control who your data is shared with, not us. To that end, we've developed this Privacy Policy to explain to you how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information when you use our service or software. Please take a moment to review this policy and do not hesitate to contact us with any questions via the email address included at the top and bottom of this page.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as data that can be used to identify you, and possibly contact you. At MicroHero, we maintain strict standards when we work with personal information.

When you use MicroHero, we will ask you various types of questions. This may include questions about your demographics (where you live, what your income level is, your education level, and other questions that help define who you are) or psychographics (are you a risk taking individual, what do you like to do on the weekends, do you have a favorite ice cream flavor, or other questions that help define how you interact with the world). This is very invasive information. We recognize this, and because this info can be so personal, we take great strides in making this information completely anonymous within our system.

You may be wondering why we collect this information. Great question! When people or companies are conducting market research, they can better understand the results of the studies by understanding the people who answer their questions.

Here is an example: A company like Gatorade® may know from a MicroHero survey, and the respondents information, that athletes from the Portland, Oregon like the red flavor more than the green flavor. This helps Gatorade® better market their drinks in the Portland, Oregon area.

However, in no way should the information given by MicroHero to Gatorade® grant direct access to YOU. It will be very apparent in our system when companies are asking for your specific email address, phone number or mailing address (among other items). We do not disallow this in our system, but encourage you to pause before giving your information out and really think if you want people to contact you.

If you find any abuse within MicroHero, please reach out immediately to us at [email protected]

When you use MicroHero, we will ask you for information such as your name, phone number or email address. The information we collect allows us to provide customer support and assist you in the use of MicroHero. We may also use your personal information to contact you about important notices, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Again, we encourage you to pause and reflect on the information you give us.

As always, your privacy is paramount to MicroHero. We will never disclose your personal information without your consent.

Collection of Usage Information on the Server Side

To provide better security and troubleshoot errors, we log the underlying HTTP communications of MicroHero. This log has the potential to include personally identifiable information; as such, we treat the information as highly confidential.

Collection and Use of Non-personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information, which is defined as data in a form that does not permit a direct association with any specific individual. Our use of non-personal information is limited by the agreements that we enter into with you when you activate a MicroHero account. We follow strict guidelines to ensure the data is truly non-personal including internal review and oversight.

Non-personal information allows us to improve MicroHero, provide specific benefits to MicroHero users, and benefit the MicroHero community as a whole. For example, we may use non-personal information to track access patterns to better understand usage and generally improve the service. In any situation that we disclose non-personal information, it is because we deem it to be beneficial to MicroHero users.

It is important to note that if we ever combine personal information with non-personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information and never disclose it to anyone without your explicit written consent.

Other Disclosure

It may be necessary – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence – for us to disclose your personal information. In such instances, we will do everything in our power to notify you of such request in writing, and allow for you to interject yourself into the disclosure of such information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to keep you logged in to the software and to identify usage behavior to improve our services.

Protection of Personal Information

We take many precautions to protect your data, through technological, administrative and physical means. When the MicroHero team works with personal information directly related to a user's account, they exercise strict security measures.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 and Business and Professions Code Section 22575 permits users who are California residents to request that MicroHero not share their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We assume that you do not want us to share your information for direct marketing purposes and therefore will not do so, even without any action on your part. However, if you would still like to make such a request, send an email with "California Privacy" in the subject line to the email address specified in "Contact Information," below.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

MicroHero is not directed to children, nor do we knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age MicroHero. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age, we will delete the information.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on MicroHero's website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact: [email protected]

MicroHero Website Privacy Policy

As we said above, your privacy is a big concern, both to you and to us! This is probably the briefest Website Privacy Policy you will ever read because we never endeavor to put your privacy in jeopardy.

What we collect - - your email address, and IP address (that's it!)

Why we collect your email address and IP address:

We agree to never:

Any questions about the above statements, please feel free to reach out to us at [email protected]